PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES


Our privacy policy is here to explain how we might use information gathered through this website.

 How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Vanguard Communications collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:
  • visitors to our websites
  • people who notify under the Data Protection Act
  • complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.vanguardcomms.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are often placed on your computer when you browse through websites. We use cookies to help us provide our users with a better experience by, for example seeing which pages are read more than others and providing more content in that area. Cookies also help to provide certain features.

The cookies we use are 'analytical' cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they're using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

We have audited our use of cookies and believe that they are reasonable and not intrusive. Cookies we use can never directly identify an individual user and we would not want to.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us at the address provided below.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

This website includes links to a range of other organisations' websites.

Here are some factors we will use to assess the suitability of prospective links.

Usefulness and relevance
The sites we link to should provide information and/or services that are relevant to www.vanguardcomms.uk and useful to our website visitors.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

This privacy notice was last updated on 22 April 2015.

© Vanguard Communications 2015 | Privacy Policy | Website Design by Splice Creative